Crew + Bios

Mary-Lyn Chambers  ::  Writer + Director

www.marylynchambers.com

Mary-Lyn Chambers is an award-winning filmmaker born in Suva, Fiji, and raised in Wellington, New Zealand. As a writer/director, Chambers has made three short films, The Twenty-Seventh Hour, The Rain Has Forgotten US, and most recently, Debris (Escombros). She is currently in the Sony Pictures Television Diverse Directors Program and is a Film Independent Project Involve Fellow in directing.  She is a current finalist for the Warner Brothers Emerging Directors Program and was shortlisted for the 2015 AFI Directing Workshop for Women.

 

In recent months, her short film, Debris (Escombros) screened in three programs during the 2016 Cannes Film Festival, in addition to traveling to festivals in Canada, the UK, Iran and the US. The film has garnered many accolades including “Best International Short” at the Manchester International Film Festival and “Best Dramatic Short” from the 2016 Alliance of Women in Media Genii Awards, “Best Screenplay” at the Largo Film Awards, “3rd Prize in Drama” from the United Latino International Film Festival and “Best Female Director” from the Hollyshorts Film Festival.

 

Currently, Chambers is developing her first feature film set in modern-day Qatar and an episodic television show set in a US Immigration Detention Center. She has spent several years working for Film Independent’s Spirit Awards and many prestigious film festivals.  She resides in Los Angeles, California and maintains strong ties to New Zealand and Qatar.


Katherine Borda :: Producer

www.fieldlightfilms.com

Born and raised in Bogotá, Colombia, Katherine Borda graduated from the University of Miami with degrees in Film and Communications. Borda began her career in the film industry as a unit production manager for the feature film, Know the Enemy. After moving from Miami to Los Angeles, Borda got into the entertainment marketing business making her an award-winning Executive Creative Director.

Her experience abroad in Hispanic Marketing, both domestically and internationally, includes over 100 Hispanic creative campaigns for Disney, Paramount, Sony, and Warner Bros. Her plethora of titles includes The Avengers, Star Trek, Up, Madagascar 3, Paranormal Activity 1 and 2 and Iron Man 3.

Today, Borda brings her knowledge of marketing to the filmmaking world, making movies of integrity to influence the masses. In 2013, she produced the short film, Reflection, which placed as a finalist in Ron Howard’s “Project Imagination” sponsored by Canon.  She also was a producer on the animated feature film Princess Juliet, available now on DVD.


Codie Elaine Oliver  ::  Producer

Codie Elaine Oliver is a graduate of Howard University and the Peter Stark Producing Program at USC. Before becoming an independent filmmaker, she worked in feature film development at Fox Searchlight Pictures and crafted original events and supported filmmaking programs at Film Independent, the Los Angeles Film Festival, and the Independent Spirit Awards. 

Most recently, Oliver co-produced her first feature film, Destined, starring Cory Hardrict and Jesse Metcalfe. She is currently in production on a documentary.




Stephen Love Jr.  ::  Producer

"A country boy with big city dreams.” Stephen Love Jr. grew up in the rural towns of Filbert and Bennettsville, South Carolina. Paired with the entrepreneurial spirit of his grandfather’s fruit stand, Love’s passion for cinema led him to start an event videography company in 6th grade. But by high school, he realized that narrative film and television producing was his destiny.

As a business major at Morehouse College, Love founded the Morehouse Filmmakers' Association, for which Spike Lee is the honorary adviser. This became the precursor to the now thriving Cinema, Television, and Emerging Media Studies (CTEMS) degree program at Morehouse. 

In the meantime, Love supplemented his business studies with practical experiences outside of school. He was the associate producer for a 2009 documentary called the PBS documentary Jail, No Bail that received an Emmy nomination for the southeastern region. In 2010, Love produced Saved, which was accepted into the 2010 Cannes Film Festival’s short film corner. Over the next few years, he continued to “learn by doing” while working for Rainforest Films, Sony Pictures, The Mark Gordon Company, Martin Chase Productions, DisneyABC, NBCUniversal, and HBO Films. Love is a graduate of the Peter Stark Producing Program at USC. He and his partner Blake Pickens are currently producing Steven Caple Jr.’s first feature film, Land of Misfits, and another film with Nina Yang Bongiovi and Forest Whitaker’s Significant Productions called The Friendship Nine. Love is a 2014-15 Project Involve Producing Fellow, 2015 Sundance Creative Film Producing Lab participant and this year’s winner of the Fox HBCU Film Alliance Fellowship with Film Independent.


Ludovica Isidori :: Director of Photography

www.ludovicaisidori.com

A vibrant, Italian cinematographer, Ludovica Isidori holds an MFA in Cinematography from AFI, Los Angeles, where she also received the Olivadotti Scholarship for craftsmanship excellence. While in Italy, her path was validated by a combination of artistic experiences, improving her technical skills and training her photographic sight. She filmed a feature documentary on autism, Meraviglia, that screened at several film festivals. Moving to Milano, she collaborated with the performance artist Angelo Cruciani, for the video-art project, Into; in the same year, Isidori worked for the esteemed fashion photographer Gianguido Rossi. She then worked with Francesco Zanot, as a researcher for the History of Photography album book, Volume II, edited by SKIRA. Her collaboration with this highly valued photography curator expanded Isidori's knowledge of art history and photography, as well as her understanding of the social relevance of visual art.

In 2011 she moved to Los Angeles to attend the American Film Institute, from which she graduated with a 35mm thesis, Bamidbar, that won the Best Short at the LAJFF and screened at Festivals all over the world. Since graduating, Isidori has shot several short movies and music videos, as well as web series and reality tv; some of which have successfully started their festival runs. Isidori is looking forward to shooting her first narrative feature and to begin new collaborations in both the U.S. and Europe.


Franzis Muller  ::  Editor

www.franzismuller.com

Muller was born and raised in Caracas, Venezuela. She earned her BA in Filmmaking from the Met Film School, based at Ealing Studios London.

Whilst working toward her degree, Muller developed a passion for the craft of film editing. She has since acquired an adept knowledge of the craft, editing a number of short and feature length films both documentary and fiction.

She now resides in Los Angeles, after completing her MFA in Editing from the American Film Institute.


Nina Caussa  ::  Production Designer

www.ninacaussa.com

Nina Caussa is a designer for film and theater, originally from Barcelona. She has worked professionally across media on both sides of the Atlantic.

Some of her most recent work includes Rita Mahtoubian Is Not A Terrorist, official selection at Tribeca Film Festival 2015, and The Day Shall Declare It, a piece of immersive theater that captivated critics and audiences in downtown Los Angeles.

Caussa is currently designing her first feature in New York.


Nicolas Repetto  ::  Composer

www.nicolasrepetto.com

Argentine-born composer and violinist, Nicolas Repetto, enjoys an active career in the film music community.  Rooted in his Argentine upbringing and orchestral background, Nicolas frequently experiments and fuses ideas using exotic instruments, creative processing, and electronic techniques to create edgy, dramatic, and, most importantly, memorable music for all his clients.

Nicolas honed his film scoring skills and techniques at the Pacific Northwest Film Scoring Program under Emmy-winning composer, Hummie Mann (Robin Hood:  Men In Tights, Dracula Dead and Loving It).  Since moving to Los Angeles in 2012, Nicolas has been accepted into the esteemed Society of Composers and Lyricists Mentorship Program, the Christopher Young Tilden House Residency Program for Film Scoring, and has also been featured on ASCAP’s “Composer Spotlight” for emerging composers.

On television, Nicolas’s music can be heard on the TLC networkon Univision’s Amas de Casas Deseperadas (Desperate Housewives on Spanish television), and on countless TV advertisements and jingles for the Beber Silverstein Group.

He has also written custom trailer music for Harry Lennix’s (NBC’s The Blacklist, Man of Steel) feature film, H4, which will have its premiere later this year.

Select film credits include the award-winning films Can’t, For Family’s Sake, and Ode In Blood (which was nominated for a Hollywood Music in Media Award and won a Global Music Award).  Most recently, Nicolas was selected to score Debris (Escombros) for director Mary-Lyn Chambers as part of the Project Involve/Film Independent program.


Darya Balyura CSA  ::  Casting Director

Darya Balyura’s father was a producer, so she started acting at a young age, but always enjoyed helping mange actors from behind the camera as well. She has been fortunate enough to work in all fields of casting (reality, commercials, extras casting, principal, etc.) on some amazing projects and alongside many top casting directors. Affiliated with the union as well as the Casting Society, Balyura strives to meet top industry standards. Her first project was assisting on the show iCarly, where she fell in love with how talented and professional young actors can be. Central to her approach is the work, and the idea that a career in the entertainment industry should be fun. 

 


Alexander Georgakis :: Co-Producer

Alexander Georgakis grew up in Santa Barbara, CA, and moved to Los Angeles to attend the University of Southern California's School of Cinematic Arts. As a student, he majored in Critical Studies, and served as the director for USC's 1st Annual Independence Film Festival and the 3rd Annual LA-wide Crosstown Film Festival. Upon graduation, he received USC's prestigious University Trustees Award for achieving the highest scholarship average in the class of 2006. After graduating, Georgakis worked as a production assistant on numerous films and television programs, before becoming a script coordinator on ABC Family's drama series Make It or Break It. While serving in this position on that network's Switched at Birth, Georgakis received his first professional writing credits as a freelance writer for Episode #3015 of the series, titled “And We Bring the Light,” and Episode #4014, “We Mourn, We Weep, We Love Again.” When not working in television, Georgakis directs his own projects, including the short film The Lone Star Cowboy, which he adapted from a short story by Cathy Day from her collection The Circus in Winter, and Red Carpet Memories, a concert featuring performances of Academy Award-nominated film songs at The Coterie at the Loews Hollywood Hotel. Georgakis also continues to work as a pianist and music director throughout Los Angeles.

Full Credits

 

Written and Directed by

Mary-Lyn Chambers

 

Produced by

Katherine Borda

 

Producers

Codie Elaine Oliver

Stephen Love, Jr.

 

Executive Producers - Film Independent Angel Kristi Williams Francisco Velasquez

 

LEAD CAST

Isabella Luna

Martin Simone

Kate Nichols

Jaime Alvarez

 

Director of Photography

Ludovica Isidori

 

Editor

Franzis Muller

 

Original Music By

Nicolas Repetto

 

Production Designer

Nina Caussa

 

Casting Director

Darya Balyura CSA

 

Co-Producer

Alexander Georgakis

 

 

CAST

(In order of Appearance)

Muñoz                                                                        Jaime Alvarez

Ana                                                                              Isabella Luna

Javier                                                                          Martin Simone

Afari                                                                             Kate Nichols

Officer #2                                                                    Jake Jacobson

Officer #3                                                                    Rudy Casillas                        

Mama                                                                          Mariana Anaya

Papa                                                                           David Plascencia

Office Woman                                                             Julie Garnye

 

 

 

EXTRAS

 

Bryce Fishman

 

Dalia Alatorre

Robert Alfonso Hidalgo

Karen Alonzo

Gabriel G. Alvarez

Jennifer Botros

Joseph Botros

Joshua Botros

Efrain Brizuela

Giselle Castillo

Sylvia Castillo

Erick Castrillon

Abraham Castro

Andrew Castro

Brian Catalan

Adam Cerro

Ilette Hill

Devion Holt

Maya Huyana

Miles Jones

Michael Keith

Mitch Levine

Gabriel Lopez

Ime Marquez

Sebastian Mazzini

Yessenia Mazzini

Leah Pronda

Maaikee Kiyoe Pronda

Gia Rigoli

Sandra Rivas

Ruben Lee Sandoval

Jaime Silva

Jesse Sandoval

Andranik Ter-Minasian

Kassia Ter-Minasian

Narek Ter-Minasian

Sable Williams

 

 

Script Consultant                                                                    Ruth Atkinson

Directing Advisor                                                                    Lisa Robertson

Cinematography Advisor                                                       Rachel Morrison

Editing Advisor                                                                       Michael R. Miller

 

CREW

Unit Production Manager                                                       J.R. Marquez

 

First Assistant Director                                             Farand Heydari

Second Assistant Director                                                    Erick Castrillon

 

Script Supervisor                                                                   Leeann Skoda

           

Production Coordinator                                                         Gia Rigoli

 

Camera Operators                                                                 Ludovica Isidori                                                                                                                                                                                 Nich Musco

First Assistant Camera                                                          Justin Kane

First Assistant Camera                                                           Shane Stinar

Digital Imaging Technician                                                     Angela Latimer

Set Still Photographer                                                           David Birch

 

Gaffer                                                                         Tim Davis

Key Grip                                                                     Edward Salerno Jr.

Swing                                                                                      Arthur Hong                                       

Rigging Crew                                                                         Mike Swiatek

Best Boy Electric                                                                   Peter Eaton

 

Visual Consultant                                                                    James V. Kent

 

Art Director                                                                             Madeline Rodriguez  

Set Decorator/Property Master                                             Lisa Ter-Minasian                                                                  

Art Production Assistant                                                        Alina Synytsya

 

Makeup/Hair                                                                         Courtney Housner

Wardrobe                                                                              Ciara Whaley

Wardrobe Assistant                                                               Janette Gomez

Wardrobe Assistant                                                               Crystal Graham

 

Studio Teacher                                                                       Monique Fisher

 

Catering                                                                                  Gwen Kenneally

                                                                                                Back To The Kitchen

           

Location Sound Mixer                                                           Phillip Bladh                                                                

Sound Mixer/Editor                                                                Tristan Warren

Ryan McCabe

                                                                                                SonicPool

 

Colorist                                                                                    Élodie Ichter

                                                                                                EFILM

 

Post Production Consultant                                                    Steven Kaminsky                                                  

 

Visual Effects                                                                       LEGION

Visual Effects Supervisor                                                   James David Hattin

Visual Effects Artist                                                                     JOHN R. McCONNELL

 

 

Graphic Design                                                                      Aaron Bowersock

                                                                                                Don’t Blink Ink

 

Lead Production Assistant                                                     Ben Cassell   

                                   

Production Assistants                                                           Christian Adkins

Erica Gayle

Peter Jin

Yshele Johnson

                                                                                                Robert Lee     

                                                                                                Harper Miles

Ian Palmer

                                                                                                Stefano Rigucci

                                                                                   

                                                                                               

            MUSIC

 

Solo Vocals performed by                                               Ayana Haviv

Solo Cello performed by                                                    Karen Garrity

Orchestration and Music Preparation                             Nicolas Repetto

Score Mixer                                                                           Les Brockmann

Score Recorded and Mixed at                                           LB Sound

 

 

Filmed on location in Los Angeles and Lancaster, California

 

 

SPECIAL THANKS

LB Baer

Alicia Chambers

Jerry Chater

Sharianne Greer

Stacy Hunt

Jerry Holden

Sarah Jarman

Gwen Kenneally

Mitch Levine

Ruby Theresa Nahan

Barbara Rybka

Rachel Sartoris

Jaime Siordia

Brit Withey

Naomi Wolinsky

Lytel Young

The Filmmakers wish to thank the following for their support of the making of this film:

 

 

The Mustard Seed Fund of Denver Foundation

 

Steven and Rundi Luff

 

Richard Raddon

 

Gloria G. Campbell and John Verwys

 

Danièle Neuharth

 

 

 

 

 

 

For

James Ernest Chambers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Made with the support of: